Reset usertitles

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • OS,
    Senior Member
    • Aug 2005
    • 465
    • 3.6.x

    Reset usertitles

    Hi i would like to know how i would be able to reset all users custom usertitles to what the forum default is set to.

    Cheers!
  • Steve Machol
    Former Customer Support Manager
    • Jul 2000
    • 154488

    #2
    Backup your database, then run this query:

    UPDATE user SET usertitle='';

    ...were the '' is two single quotes (not a double quote). This will remove ALL custom titles everyone.

    Then update this counter:

    Admin CP -> Maintenance -> Update Counters -> Update User Titles and Ranks
    Steve Machol, former vBulletin Customer Support Manager (and NOT retired!)
    Change CKEditor Colors to Match Style (for 4.1.4 and above)

    Steve Machol Photography


    Mankind is the only creature smart enough to know its own history, and dumb enough to ignore it.


    Comment

    • OS,
      Senior Member
      • Aug 2005
      • 465
      • 3.6.x

      #3
      Originally posted by Steve Machol
      Backup your database, then run this query:

      UPDATE user SET usertitle='';

      ...were the '' is two single quotes (not a double quote). This will remove ALL custom titles everyone.

      Then update this counter:

      Admin CP -> Maintenance -> Update Counters -> Update User Titles and Ranks
      I see so just to confirm ' and ' together like this '' and not ".

      Thanks.

      Comment

      • Steve Machol
        Former Customer Support Manager
        • Jul 2000
        • 154488

        #4
        Yes, that's what I thought I wrote.
        Steve Machol, former vBulletin Customer Support Manager (and NOT retired!)
        Change CKEditor Colors to Match Style (for 4.1.4 and above)

        Steve Machol Photography


        Mankind is the only creature smart enough to know its own history, and dumb enough to ignore it.


        Comment

        • OS,
          Senior Member
          • Aug 2005
          • 465
          • 3.6.x

          #5
          Hi again.. yes it has worked but with a "BUT"

          Some members have the default usertitles and others have no usertitles now

          I believe those who had custom usertitles have no usertitles showing now even after i had run the usertitle/ranks update twice..

          Anything else i could do maybe?

          Cheers

          Comment

          • Steve Machol
            Former Customer Support Manager
            • Jul 2000
            • 154488

            #6
            If you did this right and their Ussergroup has a title OR you have User Titles set, then one of those should appear.
            Steve Machol, former vBulletin Customer Support Manager (and NOT retired!)
            Change CKEditor Colors to Match Style (for 4.1.4 and above)

            Steve Machol Photography


            Mankind is the only creature smart enough to know its own history, and dumb enough to ignore it.


            Comment

            • OS,
              Senior Member
              • Aug 2005
              • 465
              • 3.6.x

              #7
              Originally posted by Steve Machol
              If you did this right and their Ussergroup has a title OR you have User Titles set, then one of those should appear.
              I did this correctly, and it had executed fine without a problem. I have custom usergroups where my users are in and not the default registered usergroup. Is that a problem maybe?

              Also usertitles are set.

              Is there another query i can do to give them their defaults back?

              Comment

              • Steve Machol
                Former Customer Support Manager
                • Jul 2000
                • 154488

                #8
                If you have done all of this, then the only other possibility is that an add-on or modification you installed is affecting this.


                To troubleshoot this, first reupload all the original vB non-image files (except install.php). Make sure you upload these in ASCII format and overwrite the ones on the server. Also be sure to upload the admincp files to whichever directory you have set in your config.php file. Then run 'Suspect File Versions' in Diagnostics to make sure you have all the original files for your version and that none show 'File does not contain expected contents':

                Admin CP -> Maintenance -> Diagnostics -> Suspect File Versions

                [Note: In some cases you may also need to remove any of the listed .xml files in the includes/xml directory.]

                Next, disable all plugins.

                Note: To temporarily disable the plugin system, edit config.php and add this line right under <?php

                define('DISABLE_HOOKS', true);

                Then if you still have this problem, create a new style and choose no parent style. This will force it to use the default templates. Finally empty your browser cache, close all browser windows then try again. Make sure you change to the new style and view your forums with it. Do you have the same problem?

                If so, this may be due to your language pack. Try the English pack to see if you have the same problem.
                Steve Machol, former vBulletin Customer Support Manager (and NOT retired!)
                Change CKEditor Colors to Match Style (for 4.1.4 and above)

                Steve Machol Photography


                Mankind is the only creature smart enough to know its own history, and dumb enough to ignore it.


                Comment

                • OS,
                  Senior Member
                  • Aug 2005
                  • 465
                  • 3.6.x

                  #9
                  Originally posted by Steve Machol
                  If you have done all of this, then the only other possibility is that an add-on or modification you installed is affecting this.


                  To troubleshoot this, first reupload all the original vB non-image files (except install.php). Make sure you upload these in ASCII format and overwrite the ones on the server. Also be sure to upload the admincp files to whichever directory you have set in your config.php file. Then run 'Suspect File Versions' in Diagnostics to make sure you have all the original files for your version and that none show 'File does not contain expected contents':

                  Admin CP -> Maintenance -> Diagnostics -> Suspect File Versions

                  [Note: In some cases you may also need to remove any of the listed .xml files in the includes/xml directory.]

                  Next, disable all plugins.

                  Note: To temporarily disable the plugin system, edit config.php and add this line right under <?php

                  define('DISABLE_HOOKS', true);

                  Then if you still have this problem, create a new style and choose no parent style. This will force it to use the default templates. Finally empty your browser cache, close all browser windows then try again. Make sure you change to the new style and view your forums with it. Do you have the same problem?

                  If so, this may be due to your language pack. Try the English pack to see if you have the same problem.
                  Hmm i have another idea i will try what you have suggested later.

                  Can i maybe set a specific usertitle for all users and run another query? So... once they log onto the forum, the forum will notice their session and update their usertitle as normal looking at the level of post count they have and then up their usertitles accordingly?

                  Thanks

                  Comment

                  • Jobe1986
                    Senior Member
                    • Jan 2007
                    • 629
                    • 4.2.x

                    #10
                    Originally posted by Steve Machol
                    If you have done all of this, then the only other possibility is that an add-on or modification you installed is affecting this.
                    Or alternativly, the "Update User Titles and Ranks" doesnt touch user records where the table field "customtitle" is anything other then 0.

                    As those on my forum with custom user titles have a 1, and those without have a 0.

                    In which case the following SQL query would help:
                    UPDATE user SET customtitle=0;
                    http://data.collectiveirc.net/status/user/Jobe.png

                    Comment

                    • OS,
                      Senior Member
                      • Aug 2005
                      • 465
                      • 3.6.x

                      #11
                      Originally posted by Jobe1986
                      Or alternativly, the "Update User Titles and Ranks" doesnt touch user records where the table field "customtitle" is anything other then 0.

                      As those on my forum with custom user titles have a 1, and those without have a 0.

                      In which case the following SQL query would help:
                      UPDATE user SET customtitle=0;
                      Shall i go ahead with this Steve?

                      Comment

                      • Steve Machol
                        Former Customer Support Manager
                        • Jul 2000
                        • 154488

                        #12
                        Yes, try that. Then update the counters again.
                        Steve Machol, former vBulletin Customer Support Manager (and NOT retired!)
                        Change CKEditor Colors to Match Style (for 4.1.4 and above)

                        Steve Machol Photography


                        Mankind is the only creature smart enough to know its own history, and dumb enough to ignore it.


                        Comment

                        • OS,
                          Senior Member
                          • Aug 2005
                          • 465
                          • 3.6.x

                          #13
                          Originally posted by Jobe1986
                          Or alternativly, the "Update User Titles and Ranks" doesnt touch user records where the table field "customtitle" is anything other then 0.

                          As those on my forum with custom user titles have a 1, and those without have a 0.

                          In which case the following SQL query would help:
                          UPDATE user SET customtitle=0;
                          Originally posted by Steve Machol
                          Yes, try that. Then update the counters again.

                          Cheers guys works wonders! Working just mighty fine! Thanks to both of you!



                          P.S: you need one of those smiley's! ^^

                          Comment

                          widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                          Working...
                          😀
                          😂
                          🥰
                          😘
                          🤢
                          😎
                          😞
                          😡
                          👍
                          👎