how do i remove user's home page from profile?

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • FourTwenty
    Senior Member
    • Aug 2005
    • 637
    • 4.1.x

    how do i remove user's home page from profile?

    how do i remove user's home page from profile?

    i do not want my members promoting other websites anymore, they always abuse it..

    therefore, i would like to eliminate the home page field of the user profile..
    remove it from even being a choice during signup as well.
    how can i do this?

    thanks.
  • Jake Bunce
    Senior Member
    • Dec 2000
    • 46598
    • 3.6.x

    #2
    Admin CP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> « » -> Modify User Option Templates -> modifyprofile

    Find and remove this block of code:

    Code:
    			<fieldset class="fieldset">
    				<legend><label for="tb_homepage">$vbphrase[home_page_url]</label></legend>
    				<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="$stylevar[formspacer]" border="0" width="100%">
    				<tr>
    					<td>$vbphrase[let_other_visitors_know_url]</td>
    				</tr>
    				<tr>
    					<td>$vbphrase[home_page_url]:<br /><input type="text" class="bginput" name="homepage" id="tb_homepage" value="$bbuserinfo[homepage]" size="50" maxlength="200" dir="ltr" /></td>
    				</tr>
    				</table>
    			</fieldset>
    Now no one should be able to enter a homepage.

    You can clear all existing homepage entries by running this query on your database (backup first):

    Code:
    UPDATE user
    SET homepage = ''

    Comment

    • FourTwenty
      Senior Member
      • Aug 2005
      • 637
      • 4.1.x

      #3
      thanks bro!

      Comment

      • FourTwenty
        Senior Member
        • Aug 2005
        • 637
        • 4.1.x

        #4
        how do i run the query?

        Comment

        • Steve Machol
          Former Customer Support Manager
          • Jul 2000
          • 154488

          #5
          To run queries from the Admin CP:

          Admin CP -> Maintenance -> Execute SQL Query -> Manual Query

          To run queries you first need to give yourself permission to run queries in the Admin CP. To do this, edit this section of config.php:

          // ****** USERS WITH QUERY RUNNING PERMISSIONS ******
          // The users specified here will be allowed to run queries from the control panel.
          // See the above entries for more information on the format.
          // Please note that the ability to run queries is quite powerful. You may wish
          // to remove all user IDs from this list for security reasons.
          $canrunqueries = 'x';


          ...with x being your userid number.
          Steve Machol, former vBulletin Customer Support Manager (and NOT retired!)
          Change CKEditor Colors to Match Style (for 4.1.4 and above)

          Steve Machol Photography


          Mankind is the only creature smart enough to know its own history, and dumb enough to ignore it.


          Comment

          • FourTwenty
            Senior Member
            • Aug 2005
            • 637
            • 4.1.x

            #6
            perfect..
            got it...
            thanks bro!
            and was able to do it myself....woohoo!

            Comment

            • Jake Bunce
              Senior Member
              • Dec 2000
              • 46598
              • 3.6.x

              #7
              The code in the 3.5.x includes/config.php file actually looks like this:

              Code:
              	//	****** USERS WITH QUERY RUNNING PERMISSIONS ******
              	//	The users specified here will be allowed to run queries from the control panel.
              	//	See the above entries for more information on the format.
              	//	Please note that the ability to run queries is quite powerful. You may wish
              	//	to remove all user IDs from this list for security reasons.
              $config['SpecialUsers']['canrunqueries'] = '';

              Comment

              • FourTwenty
                Senior Member
                • Aug 2005
                • 637
                • 4.1.x

                #8
                for some reason, i already had permission to do this....
                so nothing needed to be edited..
                thanks bro!

                Comment

                • Total666
                  Senior Member
                  • Jan 2006
                  • 158
                  • 3.6.x

                  #9
                  Originally posted by Jake Bunce
                  The code in the 3.5.x includes/config.php file actually looks like this:

                  Code:
                      //    ****** USERS WITH QUERY RUNNING PERMISSIONS ******
                      //    The users specified here will be allowed to run queries from the control panel.
                      //    See the above entries for more information on the format.
                      //    Please note that the ability to run queries is quite powerful. You may wish
                      //    to remove all user IDs from this list for security reasons.
                  $config['SpecialUsers']['canrunqueries'] = '';
                  So I'm id 1 , does this look correct ?? $config['SpecialUsers']['canrunqueries'] = '1'''; Thanks

                  Comment

                  • Jake Bunce
                    Senior Member
                    • Dec 2000
                    • 46598
                    • 3.6.x

                    #10
                    Code:
                    $config['SpecialUsers']['canrunqueries'] = '1';

                    Comment

                    widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                    Working...
                    😀
                    😂
                    🥰
                    😘
                    🤢
                    😎
                    😞
                    😡
                    👍
                    👎