Setting problem about "sub forums"..?

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • organik81
    Senior Member
    • Jan 2005
    • 265
    • 4.2.X

    Setting problem about "sub forums"..?

    My sub forums are now "side by side" :

    (Sub Forums : sf1, sf2, sf3..... (sf:sub forum)
    sf6, sf7.....)
    ___________________________________________________________
    How can I do the sub forum settings to make them like this:

    Sub Forums:
    sf1 sf6
    sf2 sf7
    sf3 ...
    ...
    ...

    (also so sorry; I already used the "serach" option but couldn't find anthing about this..)

    Thanks...
  • Jake Bunce
    Senior Member
    • Dec 2000
    • 46598
    • 3.6.x

    #2
    See this thread.

    Comment

    • organik81
      Senior Member
      • Jan 2005
      • 265
      • 4.2.X

      #3
      Thank you very much Mr Bunce.... It's OK...

      Comment

      • organik81
        Senior Member
        • Jan 2005
        • 265
        • 4.2.X

        #4
        I have one more paroblem too now ;

        How do I the subforums "Font Size"s more small..?

        Now the setting is like this:

        Sub Forums:
        subforum1 subforum2
        .....
        ____________________________________

        I want like this :

        Sub Forums:
        subforum1 subforum2 --> (smaller)
        .....

        Comment

        • Jake Bunce
          Senior Member
          • Dec 2000
          • 46598
          • 3.6.x

          #5
          From that thread, add the blue code:

          Code:
          [color=red]<td width="50%" align="left" nowrap="nowrap">[/color]
          
          	[color=blue]<div style="font-size: 10px;">[/color]
          
          	<img class="inlineimg" src="$stylevar[imgdir_statusicon]/subforum_$forum[statusicon].gif" alt="" /> <a href="forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]f=$forum[forumid]">$forum[title]</a>
          
          	[color=blue]</div>[/color]
          
          [color=red]</td>
          
          <if condition="$GLOBALS[subrow]">
          
          	</tr><tr>
          
          </if>
          
          <if condition="$GLOBALS[subrow] = !$GLOBALS[subrow]"></if>[/color]
          Change the font size to whatever you want. That should work.

          Comment

          • organik81
            Senior Member
            • Jan 2005
            • 265
            • 4.2.X

            #6
            Thanks so much.. And thisi OK too.. You 're great..

            Comment

            • organik81
              Senior Member
              • Jan 2005
              • 265
              • 4.2.X

              #7
              Some subforums like this ;

              Sub Forums :
              sub1
              sub2 sub3
              sub4

              Why? & How can I fix this problem.. It must be automatically like this:

              Sub Forums :
              sub1 sub2
              sub3 sub4

              Thanks..... (I'm waiting an answer in a short time )

              Comment

              • Jake Bunce
                Senior Member
                • Dec 2000
                • 46598
                • 3.6.x

                #8
                I posted a complete "how to" for this a few days ago:



                The fix for your problem was mentioned in the original thread, and was incorporated into the "how to" thread I posted. You need to add the blue code to your forumhome_forumbit_* templates:

                Code:
                		<if condition="$show['subforums']">
                
                			[color=blue]<if condition="$GLOBALS[subrow] = false"></if>[/color]
                
                			<table width="100%" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" border="0">
                
                			<tr>
                
                				<td width="50%" align="left" colspan="2"><div class="smallfont" style="margin-top:$stylevar[cellpadding]px"><strong>$vbphrase[subforums]</strong>:</div></td>
                
                			</tr>
                
                			<tr>
                
                				$forum[subforums]
                
                			</tr>
                
                			</table>
                
                		</if>

                Comment

                • organik81
                  Senior Member
                  • Jan 2005
                  • 265
                  • 4.2.X

                  #9
                  Originally posted by Jake Bunce
                  I posted a complete "how to" for this a few days ago:

                  See the attached picture to see what this does. Edit these 4 templates: Admin CP -&gt; Styles &amp; Templates -&gt; Style Manager -&gt; « » -&gt; Forum Home Templates -&gt; forumhome_forumbit_* Replace this code: &lt;if condition=&quot;$show['subforums']&quot;&gt;&lt;div class=&quot;smallfont&quot;&gt;&lt;strong
                  I'm so sorry; I searched but couldn't find... Thanks so much; I did It..

                  Comment

                  widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                  Working...
                  😀
                  😂
                  🥰
                  😘
                  🤢
                  😎
                  😞
                  😡
                  👍
                  👎