John, search user in the CP still not working

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • bira
    Senior Member
    • May 2000
    • 1498

    John, search user in the CP still not working

    Hi John,

    I'm afraid searching for a specific user in the control panel is still not working (albeit using the newest version); No matter which nickname I type, I still get the entire list of users in response.

    Cheers,

    Bira
  • werehere
    Senior Member
    • Apr 2000
    • 1827

    #2
    Hmmm...

    I know I said I would try and come up with these bugs as well, but I cannot replicate this one. It works fine, without fail every time for me..

    Are you just speaking of the Users> Find and then inserting the username into the "User Name contains" field? Just so I know I am trying the same thing.:)
    We're Here Forums!
    [email protected]

    Comment

    • bira
      Senior Member
      • May 2000
      • 1498

      #3
      Werehere, yes - that's the procedure I am referring to. And it's a bug shared by others as well, so obviously you're a special person for not experiencing it :)

      Comment

      • Craig A
        Senior Member
        • Apr 2000
        • 620

        #4
        That's the one werehere - same problem here :(

        Comment

        • bira
          Senior Member
          • May 2000
          • 1498

          #5
          werehere, I'd also point out that we're referring to the very latest version. Please download it from the members area and upload the scripts to your forums directory ;)

          Comment

          • werehere
            Senior Member
            • Apr 2000
            • 1827

            #6
            Recent since when? I have uploaded the latest ones I thought, since it was only last night. :)

            Maybe I will try again when I have a minute here.
            We're Here Forums!
            [email protected]

            Comment

            • bira
              Senior Member
              • May 2000
              • 1498

              #7
              werehere, the user.php datestamp is June 5th, 20:56, if that helps.

              Comment

              • Martin
                Senior Member
                • Apr 2000
                • 4783
                • 3.5.x

                #8
                check this and see if it works. John may have forgotten this in his bug fixes...

                in user.php lines 323 and 326 need $username to change to $ausername,
                Webmaster:
                @forumz

                Comment

                • bira
                  Senior Member
                  • May 2000
                  • 1498

                  #9
                  this is what I got from line 322 to line 327 (including):

                  [code]
                  $condition="1=1";
                  if ($uasername!="") {
                  $condition.=" AND INSTR(username,'".addslashes($ausername)."')>0";
                  }
                  if ($apassword!="") {
                  $condition.=" AND INSTR(password,'".addslashes($apassword)."')>0";
                  [/code]

                  So $uasername in line 323 should be $ausername? heh, makes sense :)

                  I'll change it and give it a try. brb

                  Comment

                  • bira
                    Senior Member
                    • May 2000
                    • 1498

                    #10
                    yes Martin, that did it! Thanks :)

                    Werehere, just out of mere curiosity and perhaps to better my understanding of php et al -- How could a mistake like this in the code not affect you too, unless you have edited or debugged the script first?

                    Comment

                    • WildWayz
                      Senior Member
                      • May 2000
                      • 587
                      • 3.6.x

                      #11
                      I am a new vBulletin user, and it worked straight away.
                      No tweaking/editing.

                      --WildWayz

                      Comment

                      • werehere
                        Senior Member
                        • Apr 2000
                        • 1827

                        #12
                        I always compare and merge changes made to our scripts with the new versions, which makes it a little tough I guess.

                        With Johns permission I will upload a clean version to the server and use that to test bugs with, since my forum is slightly changed when it is compared and edited. :)
                        We're Here Forums!
                        [email protected]

                        Comment

                        widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                        Working...
                        😀
                        😂
                        🥰
                        😘
                        🤢
                        😎
                        😞
                        😡
                        👍
                        👎