Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Page not found after upgrade 5.5.5

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • [Resolved] Page not found after upgrade 5.5.5

    My forums are in root directory /. After upgrade (run it two times) I get an error on loading home page.

    That action could not be completed. Please try again, and if this occurs again please contact the system administrator and tell them how you got this message.

    F12 shows an internal server error 500 for index.php

    Klicke auf die Grafik für eine vergrößerte Ansicht  Name: error.png Ansichten: 59 Größe: 2,9 KB ID: 4425665
    Last edited by BulliM; Fri 1st Nov '19, 9:39pm.

  • #2
    Help needs too much time, so I did a rollback to 5.5.4 now.

    On my development server (also Nginx, Php7.3-fpm, MariaDB 10.3) upgrade works fine. On my production server (same packages on Debian 10) upgrade runs with no errors, but then I get no connection to start page (forums site including side bar widgets) at /. On domain.tlv/forums I can see all forums. Blog site and group site works as well. Only start page cannot found under https://domain.tlv

    Have no idea what is wrong and need help.
    Last edited by BulliM; Wed 30th Oct '19, 1:49am.

    Comment


    • #3
      What is the error logged by PHP or NGINX in their error logs? A 500 server error is generic.

      do you know what modules you had on the page?

      What happens if you go to another page and set the homepage to one of the pre-built landing pages in Site Builder's Quick Setup?

      Are you using the proper NGINX rewrites found in the /do_not_upload directory? You need to use the ones for PHP7 and higher.
      Last edited by Wayne Luke; Wed 30th Oct '19, 9:44am.
      Translations provided by Google.

      Wayne Luke
      The Rabid Badger - a vBulletin Cloud demonstration site.
      vBulletin 5 API - Full / Mobile
      Vote for your favorite feature requests and the bugs you want to see fixed.

      Comment


      • #4
        I found only two error lines in error.log at this time. I tried more often, so I am not sure, this means anything.

        2019/10/30 09:22:13 [error] 25642#25642: *1 FastCGI sent in stderr: "PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'script' in /var/www/html/core/admincp/search.php on line 467PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'script' in /var/www/html/core/admincp/search.php on line 467PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'script' in /var/www/html/core/admincp/search.php on line 492PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'action' in /var/www/html/core/admincp/search.php on line 561PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'optionname' in /var/www/html/core/admincp/search.php on line 569PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'script' in /var/www/html/core/admincp/search.php on line 571PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'optionname' in /var/www/html/core/admincp/search.php on line 571PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'script' in /var/www/html/core/admincp/search.php on line 574PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'script' in /var/www/html/core/admincp/search.php on line 581PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'actions' in /var/www/html/core/admincp/search.php on line 581PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'script' in /var/www/html/core/includes/adminfun" while reading upstream, client: xx.xx.xx.xx, server: html.de, request: "POST /admincp/search.php?do=dosearch HTTP/2.0", upstream: "fastcgi://unix:/run/php/php7.3-fpm.sock:", host: "html.de", referrer: "https://html.de/admincp/index.php?do=head"
        2019/10/30 09:22:13 [error] 25642#25642: *1 FastCGI sent in stderr: "ctions_help.php on line 19PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'action' in /var/www/html/core/includes/adminfunctions_help.php on line 19PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'action' in /var/www/html/core/includes/adminfunctions_help.php on line 19PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'optionname' in /var/www/html/core/includes/adminfunctions_help.php on line 19PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'optionname' in /var/www/html/core/includes/adminfunctions_help.php on line 19PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'map_key' in /var/www/html/core/admincp/search.php on line 583PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'script' in /var/www/html/core/admincp/search.php on line 492PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'action' in /var/www/html/core/admincp/search.php on line 561PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'optionname' in /var/www/html/core/admincp/search.php on line 569PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'script' in /var/www/html/core/admincp/search.php on line 571PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'optionname' in /var/www/html/core/admincp/search.php on line 571PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'script' in /var/www/html/core/admincp/search.php on line 574PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'script' in /var/www/html/core/admincp/search.php on line 581PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'actions' in /var/www/html/core/admincp/search.php on line 581PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'script' in /var/www/html/core/includes/adminfunctions_help.php on line 19PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'action' in /var/www/html/core/includes/adminfunctions_help.php on line 19PHP message: PHP Warning: Illegal string offset 'action' in /var/www/html/core/includes/adminfunctions_help.p
        I have a search module (new posts) and a php module in side bar. Last one just includes a html-file who exists.

        What happens if you go to another page and set the homepage to one of the pre-built landing pages in Site Builder's Quick Setup?
        Havent tried. After rollback isn't possible. Will try it next time.

        Are you using the proper NGINX rewrites found in the /do_not_upload directory? You need to use the ones for PHP7 and higher.
        Think so. As I say, on development server, same server file is in use. I not changed anything before update. I'll try newer rules on next upgrade test, if they exist.

        EDIT: Nginx-Rules are identical.
        Last edited by BulliM; Wed 30th Oct '19, 10:15am.

        Comment


        • #5
          I now tried an upgrade again and it fails, too. I found out, something is wrong in source code :

          <!DOCTYPE html>
          <html id="htmlTag" xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="de-DE" lang="de-DE" dir="ltr">
          <head>


          <base href="https://mydomain.tlv/" />

          <link rel="Shortcut Icon" href="favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" />


          <!--[if IE]>
          <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="css.php?styleid=1&amp;td=ltr&amp;sheet=css_reset.css,css_unreset.css,css_utilities.c ss&amp;ts=1572494347 " />
          <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="css.php?styleid=1&amp;td=ltr&amp;sheet=css_jquery_thumbnail-radio-checkbox.css,css_jquery_datatables.css&amp;ts=1572494347 " />
          <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="css.php?styleid=1&amp;td=ltr&amp;sheet=css_imgareaselect-animated.css,css_jquery-ui-1_11_4_custom.css,css_jquery_qtip_min.css,css_jquery_selectBox.css,css_global.css&amp;ts=1 572494347 " />
          <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="css.php?styleid=1&amp;td=ltr&amp;sheet=css_fonts.css,css_b_link.css,css_b_layout.css ,css_b_button.css,css_b_button_group.css&amp;ts=1572494347 " />
          <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="css.php?styleid=1&amp;td=ltr&amp;sheet=css_b_icon.css,css_b_tabbed_pane.css,css_b_fo rm_control.css,css_b_form_input.css,css_b_form_select.css&amp;ts=1572494347 " />
          <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="css.php?styleid=1&amp;td=ltr&amp;sheet=css_b_form_textarea.css,css_b_media.css,css_b _divider.css,css_b_avatar.css,css_b_ajax_loading_indicator.css&amp;ts=1572494347 " />
          <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="css.php?styleid=1&amp;td=ltr&amp;sheet=css_b_topicpreview.css,css_responsive.css,css _b_vbscroller.css,css_b_theme_selector.css,css_b_top_background.css&amp;ts=1572494347 " />
          <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="css.php?styleid=1&amp;td=ltr&amp;sheet=css_b_module.css,css_b_comp_menu_horizontal.c ss,css_b_comp_menu_dropdown.css,css_b_comp_menu_vert.css,css_b_top_menu.css&amp;ts=1572494 347 " />
          <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="css.php?styleid=1&amp;td=ltr&amp;sheet=css_sitebuilder.css,css_b_config_site.css,col or_style.css&amp;ts=1572494347 " />
          <![endif]-->
          <!--[if !IE]><!-->
          <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="css.php?styleid=1&amp;td=ltr&amp;sheet=css_reset.css,css_unreset.css,css_utilities.c ss&amp;ts=1572494347 " />
          <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="css.php?styleid=1&amp;td=ltr&amp;sheet=css_jquery_thumbnail-radio-checkbox.css,css_jquery_datatables.css&amp;ts=1572494347 " />
          <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="css.php?styleid=1&amp;td=ltr&amp;sheet=css_imgareaselect-animated.css,css_jquery-ui-1_11_4_custom.css,css_jquery_qtip_min.css,css_jquery_selectBox.css,css_global.css,css_font s.css,css_b_link.css,css_b_layout.css,css_b_button.css,css_b_button_group.css,css_b_icon.c ss,css_b_tabbed_pane.css,css_b_form_control.css,css_b_form_input.css,css_b_form_select.css ,css_b_form_textarea.css,css_b_media.css,css_b_divider.css,css_b_avatar.css,css_b_ajax_loa ding_indicator.css,css_b_topicpreview.css,css_responsive.css,css_b_vbscroller.css,css_b_th eme_selector.css,css_b_top_background.css,css_b_module.css,css_b_comp_menu_horizontal.css, css_b_comp_menu_dropdown.css,css_b_comp_menu_vert.css,css_b_top_menu.css&amp;ts=1572494347 " />
          <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="css.php?styleid=1&amp;td=ltr&amp;sheet=css_sitebuilder.css,css_b_config_site.css,col or_style.css&amp;ts=1572494347 " />
          <!--<![endif]-->

          <script type="text/javascript" src="js/header-rollup-555.js"></script>
          <!DOCTYPE html>
          <html id="htmlTag" xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="de-DE" lang="de-DE" dir="ltr">
          <head>



          <base href="https://mydomain.tlv/" />

          <link rel="Shortcut Icon" href="favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon" />
          Note: Domain name changed to mydomain.tlv.

          Wayne Luke As you can see, preheader (?) sends doctype html again after header-rollup-555.js. This results in an error 500.
          Last edited by BulliM; Wed 30th Oct '19, 8:38pm.

          Comment


          • #6
            This is the place wherethe template screenlayout_display_wide_narrow is included. Please check this template of any strange code.
            <!-- BEGIN: screenlayout_display_wide_narrow --><!-- BEGIN: header -->
            vBulletin-Forum.de closed!

            Comment


            • #7
              Did a rollback again. At the moment, 5.5.4 template content looks quite normal (content down below).

              <div id="canvas-layout-narrow-wide" class="canvas-layout {vb:raw displayClass}" data-layout-id="{vb:var screenlayout.screenlayoutid}">

              <!-- section 2 -->
              <div class="canvas-layout-row no-columns h-clearfix l-row">
              <div class="canvas-widget-list section-2 js-sectiontype-notice l-col__large-12 l-col__small--full"></div>
              </div>

              <!-- section 0, 1 displayed: 0, 1 -->
              <vb:comment><!-- This does not use the flex-first classes that the corresponding display template uses, since in sitebuilder we don't care what order the markup is in, and it causes additional issues with the module drag/drop code (the extra content element) --></vb:comment>
              <div class="canvas-layout-row has-columns l-row">
              <div class="l-narrow-column canvas-widget-list section-0 js-sectiontype-secondary has-adjacent-right-col l-col__fixed-6 l-col__small--full"></div>
              <div class="canvas-widget-list section-1 js-sectiontype-primary has-adjacent-left-col l-col__flex-6 l-col__small--full h-padding-left-xl"></div>
              </div>

              <!-- section 3 -->
              <div class="canvas-layout-row no-columns h-clearfix l-row">
              <div class="canvas-widget-list section-3 js-sectiontype-extra l-col__large-12 l-col__small--full"></div>
              </div>

              <input type="hidden" name="displaysections[0]" />
              <input type="hidden" name="displaysections[1]" />
              <input type="hidden" name="displaysections[2]" />
              <input type="hidden" name="displaysections[3]" />

              </div>

              Comment


              • #8
                Another page couldn't load with same error. On both pages, a php module is in use. I haven't testet all pages with php modules yet, but I think it is possible, that this is involved.

                Comment


                • #9
                  I don't know what is going on. There is something different between your two servers.

                  Are you using Symlinks at all?
                  Translations provided by Google.

                  Wayne Luke
                  The Rabid Badger - a vBulletin Cloud demonstration site.
                  vBulletin 5 API - Full / Mobile
                  Vote for your favorite feature requests and the bugs you want to see fixed.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Wayne Luke : I've now created a development site on production server, so I can test, while my forums are on line. I deleted all php modules from start page, then site works! . So it has something to do with php modules! All sites including one or more php modules are affected.

                    EDITED!
                    Last edited by BulliM; Fri 1st Nov '19, 6:46am.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      I now tried to include empty php files with chown www-data and chmod 0777 in php module, but it has no positive effect. Change module text from 'include....' to plaintext has no effect, too. My options are out, so my question is, what did vBulletin has changed at this point in template renderer?

                      EDIT: Template preheader sends two times its complete content. This is the error. How could this happens, when a php module is used on a site? This is the question.
                      Last edited by BulliM; Fri 1st Nov '19, 5:34am.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        We hardened the PHP module to make sure it wasn't exploitable. What is the exact code that you have in your modules when they fail?

                        Sending the preheader twice would result in improper HTML but it should not cause a 500 server error.
                        Translations provided by Google.

                        Wayne Luke
                        The Rabid Badger - a vBulletin Cloud demonstration site.
                        vBulletin 5 API - Full / Mobile
                        Vote for your favorite feature requests and the bugs you want to see fixed.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Different code. Some starts with...
                          PHP Code:
                          <?php

                          global $vbulletin;
                          ...others are pure and minified dhtml or html code. All scripts are included by one line in module like "include 'path/script.php';" But, as I wrote before, it makes no difference, if I use include, php itself or plaintext in php module.

                          Sending the preheader twice would result in improper HTML but it should not cause a 500 server error.
                          Possible. I get html source code including doubled preheader, but without php module content.
                          Last edited by BulliM; Fri 1st Nov '19, 8:16am.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Your PHP code is erroring out. Without seeing the exact code, we can't tell you how to fix the issue.
                            Translations provided by Google.

                            Wayne Luke
                            The Rabid Badger - a vBulletin Cloud demonstration site.
                            vBulletin 5 API - Full / Mobile
                            Vote for your favorite feature requests and the bugs you want to see fixed.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Not really. My code isn't erroring out. It runs perfectly on 5.5.4, it runs perfectly on development server at home under 5.5.5 and no code (tried out) or plain "echo 'text'; or plaintext "text" cannot erroring out. I am pretty sure, it has nothing to do with my code. But if you want to have a look, I can show all my code.

                              Comment

                              widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
                              Working...
                              X