Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

phpbb3 import errors: ImpEx Database error

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
    BirdOPrey5
    Senior Member

  • BirdOPrey5
    replied
    Disk Quota exceeded means you have run out of hard drive space. Importing the attachments means copying them over so you need at least as much free disk space as current attachments, plus of course a little more- So find out what your disk space limit is, and how many megabytes in total your attachments take up. See if you can find a way to temporarily increase disk space or delete other unneeded files until the import is complete.

    Leave a comment:

  • user-1231235234532
    Senior Member

  • user-1231235234532
    replied
    Took another shot at it, following suggestions from tech support:

    Can you try enabling

    define('impexdebug', false)

    to

    define('impexdebug', true);

    which should enable a bit more output on the failed information on the attachments.

    Give it a run, if anything changes, please try to copy and paste the errors.

    Also,

    Try to change:

    $impexconfig['system']['pagespeed'] = 1;

    to

    $impexconfig['system']['pagespeed'] = 3;

    This will give you a bit more time to copy an error message should it pop up.
    Started with a new database and had no problem importing users, usergroups, forum, threads, smilies posts or private messages. The attachments are a different story:

    I set the number of attachments to import at a time to 200 (thinking less would be better in this case). Right from the start it doesn't bode well:

    Click image for larger version

Name:	a.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	82.5 KB
ID:	3690868

    In between "Failed:: attachment not imported" we now see a lot of "Source file not found" even tough it lists the file name right next to it Where does it get the filename from, if the file was not found

    Some file are imported; again why those and not the rest?:

    Click image for larger version

Name:	b.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	71.2 KB
ID:	3690869

    Later on we start running in to warnings:

    Click image for larger version

Name:	c.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	40.0 KB
ID:	3690870

    Clicking on the hyperlinked "[function.fopen]" in above screenshot results in:

    Click image for larger version

Name:	d.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	74.5 KB
ID:	3690871

    Hers's another warning:

    Click image for larger version

Name:	e.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	83.5 KB
ID:	3690872

    Both warnings elude to the fact that we would be running out of diskspace, but we only have 50 of 85 Gb diskspace in use.

    In answer to Joe D's question: No we are not running out of memory anymore as the import finishes with below screenshot:

    Click image for larger version

Name:	f.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	59.2 KB
ID:	3690873

    According to above screenshot only 1273 attachments were successfully imported. Upon inspecting the directory where we import them to, there are thousands upon thousands of attachments there. In other words it imported many more attachments than stated, I just don't see them back in the forums.

    Help??

    Leave a comment:

  • BirdOPrey5
    Senior Member

  • BirdOPrey5
    replied
    Are you still getting the out of memory error?

    Leave a comment:

  • user-1231235234532
    Senior Member

  • user-1231235234532
    replied
    Thanks for the help Wayne !
    user-1231235234532
    Senior Member
    Last edited by user-1231235234532; Sat 27 Jul '13, 5:56am.

    Leave a comment:

  • BirdOPrey5
    Senior Member

  • BirdOPrey5
    replied
    I see your PHP Memory Limit is set to 128 MB and you're running out of memory- have you tried raising the limit to 256MB (or higher)? This may be necessary for the import and could likely be reduced back afterwards if it is a problem.

    Leave a comment:

  • user-1231235234532
    Senior Member

  • user-1231235234532
    replied
    Thanks for the help Wayne !
    user-1231235234532
    Senior Member
    Last edited by user-1231235234532; Sat 27 Jul '13, 5:55am.

    Leave a comment:

  • Trevor Hannant
    vBulletin Support

  • Trevor Hannant
    replied
    Please fill out a support ticket at:

    http://members.vbulletin.com/members...ontactform.php

    Please include a complete description of the problem and be sure to include the login info to your Admin CP, phpMyAdmin and FTP in the 'Sensitive Data' field.

    Leave a comment:

  • user-1231235234532
    Senior Member

  • user-1231235234532
    replied
    Thanks for the help Wayne !
    user-1231235234532
    Senior Member
    Last edited by user-1231235234532; Sat 27 Jul '13, 5:55am.

    Leave a comment:

  • user-1231235234532
    Senior Member

  • user-1231235234532
    replied
    Thanks for the help Wayne !
    user-1231235234532
    Senior Member
    Last edited by user-1231235234532; Sat 27 Jul '13, 5:55am.

    Leave a comment:

  • Trevor Hannant
    vBulletin Support

  • Trevor Hannant
    replied
    So, you've now got this resolved?

    Leave a comment:

  • user-1231235234532
    Senior Member

  • user-1231235234532
    replied
    Thanks for the help Wayne !
    user-1231235234532
    Senior Member
    Last edited by user-1231235234532; Sat 27 Jul '13, 5:55am.

    Leave a comment:

  • Trevor Hannant
    vBulletin Support

  • Trevor Hannant
    replied
    What version of MySQL are you running?

    Leave a comment:

  • user-1231235234532
    Senior Member

  • user-1231235234532
    replied
    Thanks for the help Wayne !
    user-1231235234532
    Senior Member
    Last edited by user-1231235234532; Sat 27 Jul '13, 5:51am.

    Leave a comment:

  • Mossi
    New Member

  • Mossi
    replied
    We tried that and get the same error. The user import works without issues. It seems as if impex does not see when to stop importing the forums. When it reaches the last forum it starts again from the beginning and so on until it quits with the error message above.

    Leave a comment:

  • Trevor Hannant
    vBulletin Support

  • Trevor Hannant
    replied
    Did you just refresh the script or start afresh? If you drop the vBulletin database (***only do if you're importing to a brand new site, not merging to an existing one!), re-run the install script and then re-run Impex, do you get the same thing?

    Leave a comment:

Related Topics

Collapse

Working...
X