Changing default Ban Duration

Collapse
X
 
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • vBBurger
    Senior Member
    • Oct 2010
    • 297

    [Forum] Changing default Ban Duration

    Moderator of mine requested this:

    "on the drop down menu for banning, can you switch the default from 7 days to permanent?"

    How can i do this?
    Helpful forums on hair loss support and information.
  • zascok
    Senior Member
    • Jul 2012
    • 205
    • 3.8.x

    #2
    Dunno, but here is what I have done. To get permanently banned on my board user have to have 3 points. I have created an infraction named it "For Breaking Forum Rules" and give it 5 points weight (just in case lol) So when a mod need to ban someone permanently, they just give the user that infraction. Hope this would help.

    Comment

    • vBBurger
      Senior Member
      • Oct 2010
      • 297

      #3
      Originally posted by zascok
      Dunno
      Anyone?
      Helpful forums on hair loss support and information.

      Comment

      • liamwli
        Senior Member
        • Feb 2012
        • 129
        • 4.2.X

        #4
        Originally posted by vBBurger
        Anyone?
        In the mod/admincp banning page? You would manually have to edit the files.

        Comment

        • Wayne Luke
          vBulletin Technical Support Lead
          • Aug 2000
          • 73412
          • 6.0.X

          #5
          There isn't anyway to do this in the software. You would have to manually edit the dropdown.
          Translations provided by Google.

          Wayne Luke
          The Rabid Badger - a vBulletin Cloud demonstration site.
          vBulletin 5 API

          Comment

          • liamwli
            Senior Member
            • Feb 2012
            • 129
            • 4.2.X

            #6
            Originally posted by Wayne Luke
            There isn't anyway to do this in the software. You would have to manually edit the dropdown.
            And, if I am thinking right, he would then have to edit the data made when the choice is selected, as to make it correct.

            Comment

            • Wayne Luke
              vBulletin Technical Support Lead
              • Aug 2000
              • 73412
              • 6.0.X

              #7
              Originally posted by liamwli
              And, if I am thinking right, he would then have to edit the data made when the choice is selected, as to make it correct.
              The value for each option would remain the same. That is how the system tells what sentence to impose.
              Translations provided by Google.

              Wayne Luke
              The Rabid Badger - a vBulletin Cloud demonstration site.
              vBulletin 5 API

              Comment

              widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
              Working...
              😀
              😂
              🥰
              😘
              🤢
              😎
              😞
              😡
              👍
              👎