Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Large amoiunt of new registrations from forign places with us IP's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • [Forum] Large amoiunt of new registrations from forign places with us IP's

    Lately Ive been getting about 110 - 130 new registrations every day. Usually we get approximately 30, I been looking at them closely as there has been a fair amount of spam advertisements. These people are getting by the reCaptcha verification system and now I have been putting all new members into moderation. Which then there is alot of additional time to sort through each day.
    These people usually are like this,
    There is a new user, BrittneyL at XXXXXXX.com

    To view their profile, go here:

    Email Address : [email protected]
    Birthday : November 13, 1982
    Referrer: N/A
    IP Address: 217.195.202.11

    Location : France, Saint-Dizier
    Real Name : Brittney Lunsford

    When I check there IP's there mostly from USA, there destinations are from France, Romania, Germany, UK, Britain, Austria
    If they were from these countries I could simply ban the complete country using our hardware firewall but there mostly coming in on US IP's

    Is there any further way of stopping this and why is there so many trying at once.

    Ron

  • #2
    We have determined the most effective "Human Verification" currently built into vBulletin is "Question and Answer" verification.

    To enable this go to your Admin CP -> Settings -> Human Verification Manager. (In VB 3.x it is Admin CP -> vBulletin Options -> Human Verification Manager)

    Click on this link.

    On the new page choose the option for "Question & Answer Verification."

    If this is the first time you are using it you will need to add one or more questions and answers. To add your first question click on the "Add New Question" near the bottom center of the page.

    On the next page enter a question. Do not make this a math question (what is 2+2?)- Math questions are absolutely worthless. If your forum is about a specific topic try to make the question something someone interested in your niche would likely know. If not still make a question that requires a human to answer- creativity helps here.

    An example question would be: If there are three people in a room how many total toes are likely in the room?

    Leave the box for "Regular Expression" blank. Use it only if you understand Regular Expressions.

    Hit "Save"

    On the next page there will now be a button "Add New Answer" - Press It.

    The next page is one simple box marked "Answer." Enter the answer to the question. Questions can have multiple correct answers.

    Answers are NOT case sensitive so if you put "thirty" in as an answer both "Thirty" and "THIRTY" will also work.

    Enter "thirty" as the answer (without quotes.)

    Save.

    Now you will be back on the page where you can press the "Add New Answer" again, press it.

    This time add the answer: 30
    And hit "Save" again.

    If your forum is multilingual you may want to continue adding answers to cover the word "thirty" in different languages.

    When you believe you have set every possible correct answer you can click on the Admin CP Menu to go back to "Human Verification Manager" and repeat the process to add additional questions.

    The more questions you have the better you will be- five is a good minimum, 10 or more is better.

    In general avoid any questions where the answers may be common among many sites even if the question is different- That is to say no matter how hard the question is if the answer is "3" or "Blue" avoid the question. Spam bots may try common answers even if they can't understand the question just to see if they get lucky. Avoid answers that are low or common numbers, basic colors, and the like.

    We have found forums that implement good Q&A questions stop nearly all "bot" spam. (We have documented drops of a 90% reduction in registrations, all of which were spammers.) There will always be spam created by humans though who cannot be blocked by easy questions. If you feel you still have too much spam to handle please check out various "anti-spam" mods available on vBulletin.org:

    VB 5.x Anti-Spam Mods:
    http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/forum...c&daysprune=-1

    VB 4.x Anti-Spam Mods:
    http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/forum...c&daysprune=-1

    VB 3.8 Anti-Spam Mods:
    http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/forum...c&daysprune=-1

    Please note like all vBulletin modifications we do not provide official support for 3rd party mods, you will need to ask for help in the threads of the mod in question if you need help installing, configuring, or using the mod.

    Overall the best defense against spam is to have an active and vigilant moderator staff able to find and delete spam quickly. Educate forum users on how to use the "Report Post" button to report spam. Do not let the forum run without a moderator or administrator making regular visits to keep an eye on things. It is much easier to delete small amount of spam often then wait until a forum has been overridden and try to delete it all at once.

    Comment

    widgetinstance 262 (Related Topics) skipped due to lack of content & hide_module_if_empty option.
    Working...
    X